Is ASDA Extra Special Red Cabbage and Apple in a Spiced Wine Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Cabbage (52%), Granny Smith Apples (21%), Water, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (4%) [Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Sugar, Butter (Milk), Redcurrants, Onions, Red Wine (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Spices .

Check ASDA Extra Special Red Cabbage and Apple in a Spiced Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Red Cabbage and Apple in a Spiced Wine Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryFruityTangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishing