Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- unsalted butter
- condensed skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- belgian milk chocolate shards
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
- chocolate honeycomb pieces
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Milk) (42%), Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Honeycomb Pieces (3%) [Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Sucrose], Belgian Milk Chocolate Shards (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Honey, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Cane Molasses, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Flavouring, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


