Is ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate curls

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Granola (91%) [Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wholegrain Barley Flakes, Spelt Wheat Flakes, Hazelnut Halves, Flaked Almonds (Nut), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk, Sugar], Black Treacle, Sea Salt, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate)], Milk Chocolate Curls (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Flaked Almonds (Nut) (3%), Hazelnut Halves (3%) .

Check ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Sea Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Granola is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go