Is ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs
  • egg white powder

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sour Cherries (16%) [Cherries, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavourings], Sour Cherry Paste (13%) [Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cherries (8%), Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Blackcurrant Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Flavourings, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Glucose Syrup, Honey, Almonds (Nut) (6%), Hazelnuts (6%), Corn Starch, Egg White Powder, Wafer [Potato Starch, Water], Flavourings .

Check ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Sour Cherry Nougat Bar is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetTartNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go