Is ASDA Extra Special Sparkling Sauvignon Blanc Low Alcohol Wine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

De-Alcoholised Sauvignon Blanc Wine, Glycerol, Concentrated Grape Juice, Milk Proteins, Carbon Dioxide, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, E242, Potassium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .

Check ASDA Extra Special Sparkling Sauvignon Blanc Low Alcohol Wine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Sparkling Sauvignon Blanc Low Alcohol Wine is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusAcidic
Texture
Fizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go