Is ASDA Extra Special Sparkling Sauvignon Blanc Low Alcohol Wine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • glycerol

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

De-Alcoholised Sauvignon Blanc Wine, Glycerol, Concentrated Grape Juice, Milk Proteins, Carbon Dioxide, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, E242, Potassium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .

Check ASDA Extra Special Sparkling Sauvignon Blanc Low Alcohol Wine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Sparkling Sauvignon Blanc Low Alcohol Wine is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusAcidic
Texture
Fizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go