Is ASDA Extra Special Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unpasteurised milk
  • unpasteurised ewe's milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo
  • pecorino romano cheese pdo

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sun-Dried Tomatoes (29%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (27%), Tomato Concentrate (23%), Basil (7%), Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (Unpasteurised Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet) (4%), Water, Lemon Juice, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet) (2%), Pine Nuts (1%), Garlic, Salt For allergens, see Ingredients in bold.

Check ASDA Extra Special Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping