Is ASDA Extra Special Thickly Carved Honey and Mustard Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork gelatine
- made with 106g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork, Orange Blossom Honey, Salt, Yellow Mustard Seeds, Black Mustard Seeds, White Wine Vinegar, Pork Gelatine, Demerara Sugar, Ground Mustard, Honey, Mustard Flour, Mustard Bran, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Pimento, Fenugreek, Made With 106G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product
Check ASDA Extra Special Thickly Carved Honey and Mustard Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Thickly Carved Honey and Mustard Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Thickly Carved Honey and Mustard Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


