Is ASDA Extra Special Thickly Carved Roast Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 111g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
made with 111g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pork*, Salt, Demerara Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), *Made with 111g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Extra Special Thickly Carved Roast Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Thickly Carved Roast Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
UN-SWEET BLACK DARKER ROAST EXTRA BOLD COLD BREW COFFEE BEVERAGE, UN-SWEET BLACK
Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham
Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz
EXTRA LEAN SMOKED HAM & TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY SUB KIT, SMOKED
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Thickly Carved Roast Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


