Is ASDA Extra Special Tomato & Mascarpone Stir-In Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ewe's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • mascarpone cheese

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (19%), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (19%), Tomato Purée Concentrate (18%), Rapeseed Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet) (5%), Sugar, Onions, Maize Starch, Salt, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Basil, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Flavourings, Concentrated Onion Juice, Dried Tomato, Dried Onion .

Check ASDA Extra Special Tomato & Mascarpone Stir-In Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Tomato & Mascarpone Stir-In Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepGarnishing