Is ASDA Extra Special Tomato & Mascarpone Stir-In Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ewe's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • mascarpone cheese

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (19%), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (19%), Tomato Purée Concentrate (18%), Rapeseed Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Ewe's Milk, using Lamb's Rennet) (5%), Sugar, Onions, Maize Starch, Salt, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Basil, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Flavourings, Concentrated Onion Juice, Dried Tomato, Dried Onion .

Check ASDA Extra Special Tomato & Mascarpone Stir-In Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Tomato & Mascarpone Stir-In Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepGarnishing