Is ASDA Extra Special Triple Chocolate Granola Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate curls
  • white chocolate rolls
  • chocolate flavoured granola

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavoured Granola (90%) [Wholegrain Oat Flakes (64%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Honey, Cocoa Nibs, Sunflower Seed, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cocoa Powder, Pumpkin Seeds], Dark and White Chocolate Rolls (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butterfat (Milk)], Milk Chocolate Curls (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring] .

Check ASDA Extra Special Triple Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Triple Chocolate Granola is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go