Is ASDA Extra Special Wyke Farms Cheddar Maris Piper Mash Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • salted butter
  • milk
  • semi-skimmed milk
  • double cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marabel Potatoes (91%), Double Cream (Milk) (4%), Semi-Skimmed Milk, Salted Butter (2%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Sea Salt, White Pepper .

Check ASDA Extra Special Wyke Farms Cheddar Maris Piper Mash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Wyke Farms Cheddar Maris Piper Mash is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep