Is ASDA Festive Cheese Selection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar with apple
- milk
- smoky chipotle cheddar
- wensleydale cheese
- pasteurised milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar with pickled onion
cheddar with apple
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cheddar with Pickled Onion [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Vinegar, Pickled Silverskin Onions (5%), Dried Onion (3%), Chives (2%) Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Wensleydale with Mince Pie Flavours [Wensleydale Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Candied Orange Peel (9%) [Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Candied Lemon Peel (9%) [Lemon Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Raisins (6%), Muscovado Sugar, Brandy (3%), Cinnamon, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Smoky Chipotle Cheddar [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Chilli Jam (7%) [Sugar, Chillies, Red Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, White Onions, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt], Chipotle Chilli Flakes (1%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)] Cheddar with Apple, Sage and Onion [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Apple (7%) [Apples, Antioxidant (Sulphur Dioxide)], Concentrated Apple Juice (5%), Dried Onion (3%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Dried Sage]
Check ASDA Festive Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Festive Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Festive Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


