Is ASDA Festive Mini Spiced Flapjacks 88g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (30%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Golden Syrup, Sultanas (10%), Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Candied Orange Peel (4%) [Orange Peel, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Juice from concentrate], Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Mixed Spices [Cinnamon, Coriander, Caraway Seeds, Fennel, Ginger, Cloves, Nutmeg, Turmeric], Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check ASDA Festive Mini Spiced Flapjacks 88g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Festive Mini Spiced Flapjacks 88g | Spoonful