Is ASDA Fiery Hot & Spicy Chicken Fries 300g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (54%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Pea Fibre, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Sugar, Yeast, Spice Extracts [Chilli Pepper, Cumin, Black Pepper], Colour (Paprika Extract), Powdered Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Garlic Extract

Check ASDA Fiery Hot & Spicy Chicken Fries 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep