Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Brownie Slices 148g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs
  • pasteurised whole egg

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavour and a moist, fudgy texture characterize these individually portioned brownie slices, commonly eaten as snacks or dessert accompaniments. Shoppers note consistent chocolate intensity and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional variation in density and occasional crumbling. They’re frequently warmed briefly or served with ice cream or alone.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (14%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Rapeseed Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter*, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Mass*, Corn Fibre, Rice Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Gram Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Citrus Fibre, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Brownie Slices 148g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Brownie Slices 148g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go