Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • free range egg yolk

free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy wafer snaps provide a crisp, layered crunch and straightforward chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with tea or coffee, or included in lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently mention dependable texture and satisfying snap, convenient packaging for sharing, and occasional complaints about breakage during transport, often available in multipacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Milk Chocolate (81%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Fat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go