Is ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce Tree Nut Free?
Description
This carbonara sauce has a creamy, smooth texture and a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly used with pasta, tossed with vegetables, or combined with cooked meat, it is often chosen for quick meals. Customer reviews note ease of use and creaminess, though some find the taste mild or needing seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut
coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
This carbonara sauce has a creamy, smooth texture and a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly used with pasta, tossed with vegetables, or combined with cooked meat, it is often chosen for quick meals. Customer reviews note ease of use and creaminess, though some find the taste mild or needing seasoning.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Reformed Smoked Ham with added Water (4%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Diphosphates), Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Coconut, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Spices, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


