Is ASDA Free From Choco Snaps 300g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • b1
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized rounds deliver pronounced chocolate flavor with a crisp snap and slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, dunked into milk or used as a dessert topping. Reviews often note consistent crunch, approachable sweetness, and suitability for children's lunchboxes, while some mention occasional breakage reported during transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (72%), Sugar, Cocoa Powder* (4%), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Iron, Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid (B9), Vitamin B12, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Free From Choco Snaps 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Choco Snaps 300g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go