Is ASDA Free From Free From Chocolate Mousses 2 x 90 (180g) Gluten Free?
Description
Chocolate mousse offers a rich, cocoa-forward flavor with a light, airy yet creamy texture; consumers commonly eat it chilled as an individual dessert, spooned over fruit or biscuits, or served at gatherings. Reviewers praise its convenience, pleasant chocolate taste, smooth mouthfeel, and suitable portioning for single servings and consistent quality.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Chocolate mousse offers a rich, cocoa-forward flavor with a light, airy yet creamy texture; consumers commonly eat it chilled as an individual dessert, spooned over fruit or biscuits, or served at gatherings. Reviewers praise its convenience, pleasant chocolate taste, smooth mouthfeel, and suitable portioning for single servings and consistent quality.
Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (3%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Stabiliser (Sorbitols), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Alcohol, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate), Cocoa Dusting [Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Maize Starch], Pea Protein, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Tapioca Starch, Flavouring
Check ASDA Free From Free From Chocolate Mousses 2 x 90 (180g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Chocolate Mousses 2 x 90 (180g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Chocolate Mousses 2 x 90 (180g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


