Is ASDA Free From Free From 2 Blueberry Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Blueberries (9%), Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Nibbed Sugar, Rice Starch, Cornflour, Thickeners (Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Whole Milk Powder, Egg White Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring

Check ASDA Free From Free From 2 Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go