Is ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese stick

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese Stick (61%) [Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Water, Gelling Agent (Methyl Cellulose)], Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Lemon Powder [Maltodextrin, Lemon], Onion Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by Mozzarella Sticks 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping