Is ASDA Free From Free From by Soft Cheese Alternative 170g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein concentrate

soya protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that becomes firmer when chilled. Commonly used on crackers, bagels and sandwiches, stirred into warm dishes, sauces, dips, or baked into casseroles and tarts. Reviewers frequently mention pleasant creaminess, occasional graininess, and good performance as a sandwich spread or cooking ingredient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (26%), Soya Protein Concentrate (4%), Calcium Citrate, Tapioca Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Maize Starch, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Modified Maize Starch

Check ASDA Free From Free From by Soft Cheese Alternative 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by Soft Cheese Alternative 170g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping