Is ASDA Free From Free From by White Lasagne Sauce 490g Pescatarian?
Description
This sauce offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; it spreads evenly, layers well, and performs reliably in baked dishes. Common uses include traditional lasagne, pasta bakes, and vegetable gratins. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistency, with some describing the taste as understated rather than strongly seasoned overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
This sauce offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; it spreads evenly, layers well, and performs reliably in baked dishes. Common uses include traditional lasagne, pasta bakes, and vegetable gratins. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistency, with some describing the taste as understated rather than strongly seasoned overall.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Maize Starch, Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Spices, Garlic Powder
Check ASDA Free From Free From by White Lasagne Sauce 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by White Lasagne Sauce 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by White Lasagne Sauce 490g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Pouch


