Is ASDA Free From Free From Cheese Crackers 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Mild cheese-flavored crackers offer a crisp, slightly crumbly texture and a savory, lightly tangy taste; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, with dips, in packed lunches, or alongside soups and salads. Reviews often note convenient portioning and acceptable flavor, while some describe the taste as milder than expected overall.
Description
Mild cheese-flavored crackers offer a crisp, slightly crumbly texture and a savory, lightly tangy taste; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, with dips, in packed lunches, or alongside soups and salads. Reviews often note convenient portioning and acceptable flavor, while some describe the taste as milder than expected overall.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Vegetable Margarine, [Palm Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt], Modified Maize Starch, Cheese Seasoning (6%) [Cheese Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Sodium Citrates), Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrate), Colours (Annatto, Carotenes)], Dextrose, Egg, Pregelatinised Rice Flour, Flavourings, Thickener (Guar Gum), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Lecithins)
Check ASDA Free From Free From Cheese Crackers 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Cheese Crackers 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Cheese Crackers 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


