Is ASDA Free From Free From Choc Lollipop 35g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Powder [Rice Syrup, Rice Flour], Inulin, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings

Check ASDA Free From Free From Choc Lollipop 35g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go