Is ASDA Free From Free From Chocolate Mousses 2 x 90 (180g) Vegetarian?
Description
Chocolate mousse offers a rich, cocoa-forward flavor with a light, airy yet creamy texture; consumers commonly eat it chilled as an individual dessert, spooned over fruit or biscuits, or served at gatherings. Reviewers praise its convenience, pleasant chocolate taste, smooth mouthfeel, and suitable portioning for single servings and consistent quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Chocolate mousse offers a rich, cocoa-forward flavor with a light, airy yet creamy texture; consumers commonly eat it chilled as an individual dessert, spooned over fruit or biscuits, or served at gatherings. Reviewers praise its convenience, pleasant chocolate taste, smooth mouthfeel, and suitable portioning for single servings and consistent quality.
Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (3%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Stabiliser (Sorbitols), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Alcohol, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate), Cocoa Dusting [Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Maize Starch], Pea Protein, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Tapioca Starch, Flavouring
Check ASDA Free From Free From Chocolate Mousses 2 x 90 (180g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Chocolate Mousses 2 x 90 (180g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Chocolate Mousses 2 x 90 (180g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


