Is ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g Lactose Free?
Description
Sweet golden-syrup flavor delivers a familiar caramel-like taste; texture is generally creamy with occasional lumps reported. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack heated in the microwave, reviewers note convenience and pleasant sweetness while some mention small portion size, variable consistency, and occasional underheating in travel situations noted.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet golden-syrup flavor delivers a familiar caramel-like taste; texture is generally creamy with occasional lumps reported. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack heated in the microwave, reviewers note convenience and pleasant sweetness while some mention small portion size, variable consistency, and occasional underheating in travel situations noted.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder (Milk) Flavouring
Check ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N
Simple Truth® Organic Blue Agave Light Golden Syrup -- 23.5 oz
Sugary Sam Golden Cut Sweet Potatoes Yams in Syrup, 29 oz
Lyle's Golden Syrup 325G
Lyle's Golden Syrup Pouring 700g
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


