Is ASDA Free From Free From Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithins

lecithins

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granules dissolve into a smooth, glossy gravy with a medium-thick consistency and savory, roast-meat flavor. Commonly used to dress roast dinners, mash, pies and casseroles, it mixes quickly and reconstitutes evenly. Customer feedback often notes convenience and good taste, with occasional remarks about seasoning strength and thickness, and value too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavouring, Sage, Emulsifier (Lecithins)

Check ASDA Free From Free From Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepCookingSide Dish