Is ASDA Free From Free From Sea Salt & Black Pepper Crackers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya bran
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Soya Bran, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Cracked Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes) .
Check ASDA Free From Free From Sea Salt & Black Pepper Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Sea Salt & Black Pepper Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Sea Salt & Black Pepper Crackers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


