Is ASDA Free From Free From Spaghetti 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pasta delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked; reviewers commonly note consistent doneness and easy handling. Typical uses include pairing with sauces, tossing into pasta salads, or baking in casseroles. Several customers mention reliable cooking times and salad versatility overall in everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Cornflour, Rice Flour, White Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check ASDA Free From Free From Spaghetti 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From Spaghetti 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking