Is ASDA Free From Free From by Gravy Granules for Beef 170g Vegan?
Description
Smooth, savory granules dissolve into a glossy, medium-thick gravy with a mild, balanced flavor. Commonly used to accompany roasts, mashed potatoes and Yorkshire puddings, it reheats and mixes easily. Customer comments highlight simple preparation, reliable consistency and pleasant taste, while a few reviewers mention preferring stronger seasoning or extra seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithins
- lactic acid
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Smooth, savory granules dissolve into a glossy, medium-thick gravy with a mild, balanced flavor. Commonly used to accompany roasts, mashed potatoes and Yorkshire puddings, it reheats and mixes easily. Customer comments highlight simple preparation, reliable consistency and pleasant taste, while a few reviewers mention preferring stronger seasoning or extra seasoning.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Emulsifier (Lecithins)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Gravy Granules for Beef 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Gravy Granules for Beef 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG
Heinz HomeStyle Savory Beef Gravy, 12 oz Jar
McCormick Simply Better Gravy Beef - 12 Oz
Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Gravy Granules for Beef 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Granule


