Is ASDA Free From Italian Coffee Desserts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • egg white powder
  • egg
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gluten Free Sponge Cake (9%) [Potato Starch, Egg, Sugar, Water, Egg White Powder, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Salt], Coconut Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Stabiliser (Sorbitols), Oligofructose, Alcohol, Marsala Wine, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate), Cocoa Dusting [Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Maize Starch], Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Coffee Powder, Tapioca Starch, Pea Protein, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt .

Check ASDA Free From Italian Coffee Desserts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Italian Coffee Desserts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go