Is ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g Lactose Free?
Description
Light, tangy topping and mild savory notes pair with a tender, slightly chewy crust that can crisp unevenly when reheated. Reviewers note convenience for quick meals and casual sharing, reporting mixed oven results—some achieve a crisp base while others find a softer center—overall acceptable flavor and texture for everyday use.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- coloured cheddar cheese
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Light, tangy topping and mild savory notes pair with a tender, slightly chewy crust that can crisp unevenly when reheated. Reviewers note convenience for quick meals and casual sharing, reporting mixed oven results—some achieve a crisp base while others find a softer center—overall acceptable flavor and texture for everyday use.
Ingredients
Pizza Base [Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Yeast, Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Seasoned Tomato Sauce (22%) [Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Oregano, White Pepper], Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (20%), Coloured Cheddar Cheese (7%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)]
Check ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


