Is ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g Vegetarian?
Description
Lightly tangy, creamy condiment with a smooth, pourable texture often used to dress leafy salads, sandwiches, and cold potato dishes. Consumers commonly describe its balanced acidity and mild sweetness, noting versatility as a dip or drizzle. Reviews frequently mention consistent texture and convenient bottle dispensing for everyday use and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavins
riboflavins
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
Lightly tangy, creamy condiment with a smooth, pourable texture often used to dress leafy salads, sandwiches, and cold potato dishes. Consumers commonly describe its balanced acidity and mild sweetness, noting versatility as a dip or drizzle. Reviews frequently mention consistent texture and convenient bottle dispensing for everyday use and reliability.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (16%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Mustard Flour 2%, Salt, Flavouring (Contains Mustard), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Riboflavins)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


