Is ASDA Good & Balanced Baby Potato & Free Range Egg Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salad cream

salad cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceberg Lettuce (29%), Baby Potatoes (22%), Cherry Tomatoes, Sliced Free Range Hard Boiled Egg (15%), Cucumber (10%), Salad Cream (9%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Free Range Egg Yolk Powder, Cornflour, Mustard Powder, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Carotenes)] .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Baby Potato & Free Range Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Baby Potato & Free Range Egg Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyNeutral
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep