No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast Fillet (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Chopped Tomatoes, Butternut Squash, Water, Red Peppers, Diced Onions, Baby Spinach, Tomato Purée, Chorizo (2%) [Pork Shoulder, Water, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano], Garlic, Sugar, Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Carrots, Onions, Leek, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Bay Leaves], Rapeseed Oil, Spices (contains Mustard), Barley Malt Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Red Chillies, Green Chilli Purée, Lemon Zest, Herbs, Salt, Garlic Granules .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya | Spoonful