No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast Fillet (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Chopped Tomatoes, Butternut Squash, Water, Red Peppers, Diced Onions, Baby Spinach, Tomato Purée, Chorizo (2%) [Pork Shoulder, Water, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano], Garlic, Sugar, Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Carrots, Onions, Leek, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Bay Leaves], Rapeseed Oil, Spices (contains Mustard), Barley Malt Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Red Chillies, Green Chilli Purée, Lemon Zest, Herbs, Salt, Garlic Granules .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya | Spoonful