No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast Fillet (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Chopped Tomatoes, Butternut Squash, Water, Red Peppers, Diced Onions, Baby Spinach, Tomato Purée, Chorizo (2%) [Pork Shoulder, Water, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano], Garlic, Sugar, Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Carrots, Onions, Leek, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Bay Leaves], Rapeseed Oil, Spices (contains Mustard), Barley Malt Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Red Chillies, Green Chilli Purée, Lemon Zest, Herbs, Salt, Garlic Granules .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya | Spoonful