Is ASDA Grated Mature British Cheddar 250g Vegan?
Description
Mature cheddar offers a pronounced, tangy, savoury flavour and a crumbly but dense texture when whole; grated form provides fine, ready to use shreds that melt evenly, commonly used for sauces, oven bakes, sandwiches and toppings. Reviewers often cite strong taste, convenient preparation and reliable melting, with occasional clumping reported.
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- mature cheddar cheese
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Mature cheddar offers a pronounced, tangy, savoury flavour and a crumbly but dense texture when whole; grated form provides fine, ready to use shreds that melt evenly, commonly used for sauces, oven bakes, sandwiches and toppings. Reviewers often cite strong taste, convenient preparation and reliable melting, with occasional clumping reported.
Ingredients
Mature Cheddar Cheese (from Milk), Potato Starch
Check ASDA Grated Mature British Cheddar 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Grated Mature British Cheddar 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Grated Mature British Cheddar 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


