Is ASDA Halloumi Burgers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ewe's milk
  • cow's milk
  • goat's milk
  • halloumi cheese

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cow's milk
goat's milk
halloumi cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halloumi Cheese (Pasteurised; Cow's Milk, Goat's Milk, Ewe's Milk), Dried Mint .

Check ASDA Halloumi Burgers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Halloumi Burgers is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking