Is ASDA Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Breasts 350g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillet (83%), Honey and Chilli Sauce Sachet (11%) [Water, Sugar, Honey, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cider Vinegar, Cornflour, Concentrated Orange Juice, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Purée, Soya Beans, Salt, Sea Salt, Cane Molasses, Chilli Powder, Smoked Paprika, Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Water, Potato Starch, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Powder, Red Pepper Granules, Flavourings, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Dried Onion, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Flakes, Oregano
Check ASDA Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Breasts 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Breasts 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


