No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is ASDA Hunters Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken, Cornflour, Water, Tomato Passata, Onions, Smoked Streaky Bacon, Pork, Salt, (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Red Leicester Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)), Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomatoes, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Cornflour, Mustard Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Paprika Extract), Tomato Paste, Garlic Puree, Smoked Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Chicken Bouillon (Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt), Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Thickener (Pectins)

Check ASDA Hunters Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Hunters Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ASDA Hunters Chicken | Spoonful