No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is ASDA Hunters Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken, Cornflour, Water, Tomato Passata, Onions, Smoked Streaky Bacon, Pork, Salt, (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Red Leicester Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)), Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomatoes, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Cornflour, Mustard Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Paprika Extract), Tomato Paste, Garlic Puree, Smoked Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Chicken Bouillon (Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt), Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Thickener (Pectins)

Check ASDA Hunters Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Hunters Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA Hunters Chicken | Spoonful