Is ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut
  • creamed coconut

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

creamed coconut

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (48%) [Water, Basmati Rice, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds], Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (14%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Cornflour, Water], Onions, Water, Half Cream (Milk) (5%), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Creamed Coconut (2%), Tomatoes, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Salt, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Coriander Seeds, Green Chilli Purée, Cumin, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Coriander Leaf, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Black Pepper, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Ground Cloves, Bay Leaves, Spice Extracts [Cinnamon Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract]

Check ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Tree Nut Free? ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g | Spoonful