Is ASDA Instant Custard Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk protein
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
sugar, whey powder (from milk), modified maize starch, coconut oil, cream powder (from milk), skimmed milk powder, maize starch, milk protein, flavourings, stabilisers (triphosphates, diphosphates), anti-caking agent (calcium phosphates), colours annatto, curcumin (contains milk), caramelised sugar powder, maltodextrin for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Instant Custard Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Instant Custard Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Instant Custard Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


