Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Instant Custard 70g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Flavourings, Colours (Carotenes, Annatto Norbixin)

Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Instant Custard 70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Instant Custard 70g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSnacking