No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is ASDA Italian Ham & Mushroom Tortiglioni Melt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Tortiglioni Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Tomatoes, Water, Smoked Pulled Ham Hock, Pork , Water, Salt, (Sodium Nitrite)), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Mushrooms, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Sun-dried Tomato Puree (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sun-dried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Basil, Rosemary, Black Pepper), Single Cream (Milk), Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Tomato Puree, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Herbs, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper

Check ASDA Italian Ham & Mushroom Tortiglioni Melt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Italian Ham & Mushroom Tortiglioni Melt is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? ASDA Italian Ham & Mushroom Tortiglioni Melt | Spoonful