No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is ASDA Italian Ham & Mushroom Tortiglioni Melt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Tortiglioni Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Tomatoes, Water, Smoked Pulled Ham Hock, Pork , Water, Salt, (Sodium Nitrite)), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Mushrooms, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Sun-dried Tomato Puree (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sun-dried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Basil, Rosemary, Black Pepper), Single Cream (Milk), Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Tomato Puree, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Herbs, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper

Check ASDA Italian Ham & Mushroom Tortiglioni Melt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Italian Ham & Mushroom Tortiglioni Melt is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? ASDA Italian Ham & Mushroom Tortiglioni Melt | Spoonful